Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HIGH_DEG

What is the highest level of formal education you have attained besides your theological or Christian education training?
  2) Completed high school
  3) Some college
  4) College graduate
  5) Some graduate work
  6) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed high school 5 .5% .5% -3.05
Some college 5 .5% 1% -1.87
College graduate 627 60.9% 61.8% -.69
Some graduate work 168 16.3% 78.2% .49
Graduate degree 225 21.8% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.5%
5
Some college 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.5%
5
College graduate 82.8%
120
67.7%
241
52.2%
235
40.5%
30
61.1%
626
Some graduate work 7.6%
11
17.7%
63
15.8%
71
28.4%
21
16.2%
166
Graduate degree 9.7%
14
13.5%
48
31.1%
140
28.4%
21
21.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
356
100.0%
450
100.0%
74

1025


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
5
Some college 1.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
College graduate 58.4%
135
61.8%
491
61.0%
626
Some graduate work 16.9%
39
16.0%
127
16.2%
166
Graduate degree 23.4%
54
21.4%
170
21.8%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
795

1026


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Completed high school 14.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
5
Some college 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
2
0.5%
5
College graduate 57.1%
4
63.1%
186
61.9%
352
53.7%
80
61.0%
622
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
15.9%
47
15.8%
90
20.1%
30
16.4%
167
Graduate degree 28.6%
2
20.3%
60
21.8%
124
23.5%
35
21.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
295
100.0%
569
100.0%
149

1020


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Completed high school 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Some college 0.4%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
College graduate 61.1%
333
57.6%
114
62.1%
159
60.0%
12
0.0%
0
60.6%
618
Some graduate work 15.0%
82
19.7%
39
17.2%
44
10.0%
2
100.0%
1
16.5%
168
Graduate degree 23.3%
127
20.7%
41
19.9%
51
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
22.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
198
100.0%
256
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

1020


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Completed high school 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Some college 0.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.4%
4
College graduate 62.1%
563
51.3%
59
60.9%
622
Some graduate work 16.3%
148
16.5%
19
16.4%
167
Graduate degree 20.8%
188
30.4%
35
21.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
115

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Completed high school 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Some college 0.3%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
College graduate 61.2%
599
80.0%
8
66.7%
2
44.4%
8
36.4%
4
50.0%
1
60.8%
622
Some graduate work 16.9%
165
10.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
167
Graduate degree 21.3%
209
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
8
54.5%
6
50.0%
1
21.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

1023

Bookmark and Share