Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMP_CAT1

What category(-ies) below describes your current paid employment? (Check all that apply) - First response
  1) Pastor
  2) NonParish
  3) Unemployed
  4) RetMinist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastor 865 82.5% 82.5% -.4
NonParish 156 14.9% 97.3% 1.43
Unemployed 9 .9% 98.2% 3.26
RetMinist 19 1.8% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastor 89.1%
131
88.1%
319
79.3%
363
61.8%
47
82.5%
860
NonParish 9.5%
14
11.0%
40
19.4%
89
15.8%
12
14.9%
155
Unemployed 1.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
4
1.3%
1
0.9%
9
RetMinist 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
21.1%
16
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
458
100.0%
76

1043


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastor 75.7%
178
84.4%
683
82.5%
861
NonParish 19.6%
46
13.5%
109
14.8%
155
Unemployed 3.0%
7
0.2%
2
0.9%
9
RetMinist 1.7%
4
1.9%
15
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
809

1044


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Pastor 71.4%
5
84.5%
257
84.2%
485
74.2%
112
82.8%
859
NonParish 14.3%
1
12.2%
37
14.2%
82
20.5%
31
14.5%
151
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
4
2.0%
3
0.9%
9
RetMinist 14.3%
1
2.6%
8
0.9%
5
3.3%
5
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
304
100.0%
576
100.0%
151

1038


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Pastor 80.1%
444
80.0%
160
89.7%
235
71.4%
15
100.0%
1
82.4%
855
NonParish 16.8%
93
18.0%
36
8.4%
22
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.9%
155
Unemployed 1.1%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
RetMinist 2.0%
11
1.5%
3
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
200
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Pastor 83.4%
767
76.5%
91
82.6%
858
NonParish 14.3%
132
19.3%
23
14.9%
155
Unemployed 0.9%
8
0.8%
1
0.9%
9
RetMinist 1.4%
13
3.4%
4
1.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
119

1039


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Pastor 82.7%
820
92.3%
12
100.0%
3
72.2%
13
76.9%
10
0.0%
0
82.4%
858
NonParish 14.5%
144
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
23.1%
3
100.0%
2
14.9%
155
Unemployed 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
RetMinist 1.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1041