Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMP_CAT2

What category(-ies) below describes your current paid employment? (Check all that apply) - Second response
  1) Pastor in a congregation
  2) Non-parish job
  4) Retired from active ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastor in a congregation 1 2.4% 2.4% -1.77
Non-parish job 35 85.4% 87.8% -.32
Retired from active ministry 5 12.2% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Non-parish job 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
77.8%
14
50.0%
2
85.4%
35
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
50.0%
2
12.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

41


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.4%
1
Non-parish job 100.0%
11
80.0%
24
85.4%
35
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
16.7%
5
12.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30

41


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.4%
1
Non-parish job 0.00%
0
82.4%
14
90.0%
18
75.0%
3
85.4%
35
Retired from active ministry 0.00%
0
17.6%
3
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
4

41


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
1
Non-parish job 95.7%
22
55.6%
5
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
85.0%
34
Retired from active ministry 4.3%
1
33.3%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

40


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Non-parish job 81.8%
27
100.0%
8
85.4%
35
Retired from active ministry 15.2%
5
0.0%
0
12.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
8

41


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 2.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
Non-parish job 85.4%
35
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.4%
35
Retired from active ministry 12.2%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

41

Bookmark and Share