Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTRTIME

If you currently serve as a pastor in one or more congregations, do you consider yourself a full-time or part-time parish pastor?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 754 87.7% 87.7% -.37
Part-time 106 12.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 87.8%
115
89.7%
278
88.0%
322
71.4%
35
87.6%
750
Part-time 12.2%
16
10.3%
32
12.0%
44
28.6%
14
12.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
310
100.0%
366
100.0%
49

856


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 75.3%
134
90.9%
617
87.6%
751
Part-time 24.7%
44
9.1%
62
12.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
679

857


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 60.0%
3
86.0%
222
89.5%
427
86.0%
98
87.8%
750
Part-time 40.0%
2
14.0%
36
10.5%
50
14.0%
16
12.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
258
100.0%
477
100.0%
114

854


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Full-time 84.4%
374
87.3%
138
94.4%
221
86.7%
13
100.0%
1
87.8%
747
Part-time 15.6%
69
12.7%
20
5.6%
13
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
158
100.0%
234
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Full-time 88.0%
669
84.9%
79
87.7%
748
Part-time 12.0%
91
15.1%
14
12.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
93

853


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Full-time 88.2%
718
75.0%
9
100.0%
3
78.6%
11
80.0%
8
0.0%
0
87.7%
749
Part-time 11.8%
96
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
20.0%
2
100.0%
1
12.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

854