Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DIFFER5

[ASK ONLY IF 2SERVICE=2 OR 'NO']If you have two or more services, are all services identical? In what ways do they differ? : Other (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 934 87.5% 87.5% -.38
Checked 133 12.5% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
122
89.8%
326
87.0%
401
90.8%
69
87.7%
918
Checked 17.0%
25
10.2%
37
13.0%
60
9.2%
7
12.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.5%
198
88.9%
721
87.7%
919
Checked 16.5%
39
11.1%
90
12.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
87.9%
268
87.2%
505
88.1%
133
87.6%
913
Checked 0.0%
0
12.1%
37
12.8%
74
11.9%
18
12.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
491
86.6%
174
88.5%
232
71.4%
15
0.0%
0
87.5%
912
Checked 11.8%
66
13.4%
27
11.5%
30
28.6%
6
100.0%
1
12.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
811
85.8%
103
87.6%
914
Checked 12.1%
112
14.2%
17
12.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
870
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
83.3%
15
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
87.6%
915
Checked 12.7%
126
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045

Bookmark and Share