Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTRNUM1

If you currently serve as a pastor in one or more congregations, how many congregations do you currently serve as pastor? (Include here congregations you are serving as stated or temporary supply.)
  1) One
  2) Two or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 813 94.4% 94.4% -.24
Two or more 48 5.6% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 96.2%
127
93.0%
292
94.8%
343
95.9%
47
94.4%
809
Two or more 3.8%
5
7.0%
22
5.2%
19
4.1%
2
5.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
314
100.0%
362
100.0%
49

857


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 93.4%
169
94.7%
641
94.4%
810
Two or more 6.6%
12
5.3%
36
5.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
677

858


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
One 75.0%
3
88.7%
227
96.9%
466
99.1%
114
94.6%
810
Two or more 25.0%
1
11.3%
29
3.1%
15
0.9%
1
5.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
256
100.0%
481
100.0%
115

856


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
One 94.8%
419
92.4%
146
94.9%
223
93.8%
15
100.0%
1
94.4%
804
Two or more 5.2%
23
7.6%
12
5.1%
12
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
158
100.0%
235
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 94.7%
720
92.6%
87
94.5%
807
Two or more 5.3%
40
7.4%
7
5.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
94

854


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
One 95.0%
776
100.0%
12
66.7%
2
84.6%
11
88.9%
8
100.0%
1
94.7%
810
Two or more 5.0%
41
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
15.4%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

855

Bookmark and Share