Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTRNUM2

[IF "TWO OR MORE" TO PSTRNUM1] How many congregations do you currently serve as pastor? (Include here congregations you are serving as stated or temporary supply.)
  0) 0
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  7) 7
  9) 9 or more
  10) 10

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1 2.1% 2.1% -1.54
2 31 66% 68.1% -.43
3 8 17% 85.1% .13
4 2 4.3% 89.4% .69
5 2 4.3% 93.6% 1.24
7 1 2.1% 95.7% 2.36
9 or more 1 2.1% 97.9% 3.47
10 1 2.1% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2 50.0%
2
78.3%
18
50.0%
9
100.0%
2
66.0%
31
3 25.0%
1
13.0%
3
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
17.0%
8
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
9 or more 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
10 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
23
100.0%
18
100.0%
2

47


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2 69.2%
9
64.7%
22
66.0%
31
3 23.1%
3
14.7%
5
17.0%
8
4 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
4.3%
2
5 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
4.3%
2
7 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.1%
1
9 or more 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.1%
1
10 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
34

47


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.2%
1
2 0.0%
0
72.0%
18
68.4%
13
0.0%
0
67.4%
31
3 100.0%
1
16.0%
4
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.2%
7
4 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
9 or more 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

46


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
1
2 60.0%
15
70.0%
7
72.7%
8
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.0%
31
3 24.0%
6
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.0%
8
4 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
2
5 4.0%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
2
7 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
1
9 or more 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

47


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
0 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2 66.7%
26
71.4%
5
67.4%
31
3 15.4%
6
28.6%
2
17.4%
8
4 5.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5 5.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
7 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
9 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
7

46


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
0 2.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
1
2 70.7%
29
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
67.4%
31
3 14.6%
6
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.2%
7
4 4.9%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
2
5 4.9%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
2
7 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
1
9 or more 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
1
10 2.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

46