Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTRYOKE

[IF "TWO OR MORE" TO PSTRNUM1] Are some or all of these congregations yoked as a larger parish?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 20 40% 40% -1.21
No 30 60% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
44.0%
11
27.8%
5
50.0%
1
40.0%
20
No 40.0%
2
56.0%
14
72.2%
13
50.0%
1
60.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
25
100.0%
18
100.0%
2

50


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
7
36.1%
13
40.0%
20
No 50.0%
7
63.9%
23
60.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
36

50


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
41.9%
13
29.4%
5
0.00%
0
38.8%
19
No 0.0%
0
58.1%
18
70.6%
12
0.00%
0
61.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
0

49


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
10
36.4%
4
54.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
20
No 63.0%
17
63.6%
7
45.5%
5
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
60.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

50


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
17
30.0%
3
40.8%
20
No 56.4%
22
70.0%
7
59.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
10

49


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
18
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
38.8%
19
No 58.1%
25
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
61.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

49