Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NPAR_FUL

If you are currently employed in one or more non-parish jobs or ministries, is your non-parish job or ministry full-time or part-time? (If you have more than one, answer in terms of the combined hours.)
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 163 68.2% 68.2% -.68
Part-time 76 31.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 54.5%
12
62.5%
40
73.5%
100
62.5%
10
68.1%
162
Part-time 45.5%
10
37.5%
24
26.5%
36
37.5%
6
31.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
64
100.0%
136
100.0%
16

238


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 67.7%
42
68.2%
120
68.1%
162
Part-time 32.3%
20
31.8%
56
31.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
176

238


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 0.0%
0
55.9%
38
72.0%
90
75.0%
30
67.5%
158
Part-time 100.0%
1
44.1%
30
28.0%
35
25.0%
10
32.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
68
100.0%
125
100.0%
40

234


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Full-time 71.0%
98
73.5%
36
53.5%
23
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
67.9%
161
Part-time 29.0%
40
26.5%
13
46.5%
20
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
32.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
49
100.0%
43
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

237


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Full-time 68.7%
136
64.1%
25
67.9%
161
Part-time 31.3%
62
35.9%
14
32.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
39

237


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Full-time 66.8%
149
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
68.1%
162
Part-time 33.2%
74
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
31.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

238