Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NPAR_JB1

If you are currently employed in one or more non-parish jobs or ministries, in what type of non-parish job or ministry are you currently employed? (Check all that apply) - First response
  1) FSEduc
  2) Chaplain
  3) Missionary
  4) NatlStaff
  5) StaffEcum
  6) Counselor
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FSEduc 54 23.9% 23.9% -1.18
Chaplain 49 21.7% 45.6% -.78
Missionary 2 .9% 46.5% -.37
NatlStaff 29 12.8% 59.3% .03
StaffEcum 10 4.4% 63.7% .44
Counselor 13 5.8% 69.5% .85
Other 69 30.5% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
FSEduc 22.7%
5
27.9%
17
24.4%
31
6.7%
1
24.0%
54
Chaplain 31.8%
7
18.0%
11
22.0%
28
20.0%
3
21.8%
49
Missionary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
NatlStaff 4.5%
1
9.8%
6
14.2%
18
26.7%
4
12.9%
29
StaffEcum 4.5%
1
4.9%
3
3.9%
5
6.7%
1
4.4%
10
Counselor 4.5%
1
9.8%
6
3.1%
4
6.7%
1
5.3%
12
Other 31.8%
7
29.5%
18
30.7%
39
33.3%
5
30.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
61
100.0%
127
100.0%
15

225


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
FSEduc 23.7%
14
24.1%
40
24.0%
54
Chaplain 20.3%
12
22.3%
37
21.8%
49
Missionary 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
NatlStaff 11.9%
7
13.3%
22
12.9%
29
StaffEcum 6.8%
4
3.6%
6
4.4%
10
Counselor 5.1%
3
5.4%
9
5.3%
12
Other 32.2%
19
30.1%
50
30.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
166

225


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
FSEduc 0.0%
0
20.3%
13
27.4%
32
23.1%
9
24.4%
54
Chaplain 0.0%
0
25.0%
16
23.1%
27
10.3%
4
21.3%
47
Missionary 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.9%
2
NatlStaff 0.0%
0
14.1%
9
12.0%
14
15.4%
6
13.1%
29
StaffEcum 0.0%
0
4.7%
3
3.4%
4
7.7%
3
4.5%
10
Counselor 0.0%
0
4.7%
3
5.1%
6
5.1%
2
5.0%
11
Other 100.0%
1
29.7%
19
29.1%
34
35.9%
14
30.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
64
100.0%
117
100.0%
39

221


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
FSEduc 23.4%
30
20.8%
10
26.2%
11
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
24.1%
54
Chaplain 19.5%
25
27.1%
13
26.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.9%
49
Missionary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
2
NatlStaff 20.3%
26
4.2%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.9%
29
StaffEcum 6.3%
8
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
10
Counselor 5.5%
7
8.3%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.4%
12
Other 25.0%
32
35.4%
17
38.1%
16
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
30.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
48
100.0%
42
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

224


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
FSEduc 24.5%
46
22.2%
8
24.1%
54
Chaplain 20.2%
38
27.8%
10
21.4%
48
Missionary 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
NatlStaff 12.8%
24
13.9%
5
12.9%
29
StaffEcum 4.3%
8
5.6%
2
4.5%
10
Counselor 5.9%
11
2.8%
1
5.4%
12
Other 31.4%
59
27.8%
10
30.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
36

224


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
FSEduc 25.6%
54
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.0%
54
Chaplain 19.9%
42
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
21.8%
49
Missionary 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
NatlStaff 13.3%
28
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
29
StaffEcum 4.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
10
Counselor 5.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
12
Other 29.9%
63
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
30.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

225