Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NPAR_JB2

If you are currently employed in one or more non-parish jobs or ministries, in what type of non-parish job or ministry are you currently employed? (Check all that apply) - Second response
  1) Faculty/staff educ instit
  2) Chaplain
  3) Missionary
  4) National Staff
  5) Staff ecumenical
  6) Professional pastoral counselor
  7) Other employment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Faculty/staff educ instit 1 4.2% 4.2% -2.03
Chaplain 4 16.7% 20.8% -1.56
Missionary 1 4.2% 25% -1.08
National Staff 1 4.2% 29.2% -.6
Staff ecumenical 2 8.3% 37.5% -.12
Professional pastoral counselor 5 20.8% 58.3% .36
Other employment 10 41.7% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
Chaplain 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
0.00%
0
16.7%
4
Missionary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
National Staff 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
Staff ecumenical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.00%
0
8.3%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
4
0.00%
0
20.8%
5
Other employment 50.0%
1
83.3%
5
25.0%
4
0.00%
0
41.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

24


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.2%
1
Chaplain 0.0%
0
25.0%
4
16.7%
4
Missionary 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
National Staff 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.2%
1
Staff ecumenical 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
8.3%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 37.5%
3
12.5%
2
20.8%
5
Other employment 50.0%
4
37.5%
6
41.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
16

24


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Chaplain 0.00%
0
25.0%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
Missionary 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.3%
1
National Staff 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Staff ecumenical 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
8.7%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
Other employment 0.00%
0
62.5%
5
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
39.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

23


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
Chaplain 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
4
Missionary 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
National Staff 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
Staff ecumenical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 8.3%
1
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.8%
5
Other employment 50.0%
6
20.0%
1
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
41.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

24


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.2%
1
Chaplain 15.8%
3
20.0%
1
16.7%
4
Missionary 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.2%
1
National Staff 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Staff ecumenical 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 21.1%
4
20.0%
1
20.8%
5
Other employment 47.4%
9
20.0%
1
41.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
5

24


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 4.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Chaplain 17.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
Missionary 4.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
National Staff 4.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Staff ecumenical 8.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 21.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
Other employment 39.1%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
41.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

24

Bookmark and Share