Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NPAR_IN2

If you are currently employed in one or more non-parish jobs or ministries, in what type of institution do you work? (Check all that apply) - Second response
  3) School
  4) College
  5) Seminary
  7) Church
  8) NonProfit
  9) For-Profit
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
School 1 3.7% 3.7% -2.57
College 1 3.7% 7.4% -2.05
Seminary 2 7.4% 14.8% -1.53
Church 5 18.5% 33.3% -.5
NonProfit 6 22.2% 55.6% .02
For-Profit 5 18.5% 74.1% .54
Other 7 25.9% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
School 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
3.8%
1
College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
3.8%
1
Seminary 33.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
2
Church 33.3%
1
22.2%
2
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
19.2%
5
NonProfit 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
23.1%
6
For-Profit 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
19.2%
5
Other 33.3%
1
11.1%
1
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
23.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

26


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
School 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
3.8%
1
College 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
3.8%
1
Seminary 16.7%
1
5.0%
1
7.7%
2
Church 16.7%
1
20.0%
4
19.2%
5
NonProfit 0.0%
0
30.0%
6
23.1%
6
For-Profit 16.7%
1
20.0%
4
19.2%
5
Other 50.0%
3
15.0%
3
23.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
20

26


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
School 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
College 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Seminary 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.5%
1
8.0%
2
Church 0.00%
0
42.9%
3
10.0%
1
12.5%
1
20.0%
5
NonProfit 0.00%
0
28.6%
2
30.0%
3
12.5%
1
24.0%
6
For-Profit 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
20.0%
2
25.0%
2
20.0%
5
Other 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
10.0%
1
37.5%
3
20.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
8

25


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
School 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
1
College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
1
Seminary 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
7.7%
2
Church 17.6%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
19.2%
5
NonProfit 29.4%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
6
For-Profit 17.6%
3
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
19.2%
5
Other 29.4%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

26


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
School 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
College 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Seminary 9.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Church 13.6%
3
50.0%
2
19.2%
5
NonProfit 27.3%
6
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
For-Profit 22.7%
5
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
Other 18.2%
4
50.0%
2
23.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
4

26


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
School 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
1
College 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
1
Seminary 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
2
Church 16.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.2%
5
NonProfit 24.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
6
For-Profit 20.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.2%
5
Other 24.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

26