Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NPAR_AFF

If you are currently employed in one or more non-parish jobs or ministries, is this organization affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 86 37.9% 37.9% -1.28
No 141 62.1% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
7
32.3%
20
38.8%
50
53.3%
8
37.6%
85
No 65.0%
13
67.7%
42
61.2%
79
46.7%
7
62.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
62
100.0%
129
100.0%
15

226


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
24
37.2%
61
37.6%
85
No 61.3%
38
62.8%
103
62.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
164

226


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
42.2%
27
37.3%
44
35.9%
14
38.3%
85
No 100.0%
1
57.8%
37
62.7%
74
64.1%
25
61.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
64
100.0%
118
100.0%
39

222


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
63
20.8%
10
25.7%
9
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
37.8%
85
No 54.0%
74
79.2%
38
74.3%
26
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
62.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

225


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
66
46.2%
18
37.5%
84
No 64.3%
119
53.8%
21
62.5%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
39

224


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
81
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
37.6%
85
No 61.8%
131
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
62.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

226