Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAR_ACTV

When you were growing up, say ages 10 to 12, how active were your parents in church?
  1) Very active
  2) Generally active
  3) Somewhat active
  4) Not very active
  5) Not active at all
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very active 581 55.7% 55.7% -.73
Generally active 175 16.8% 72.4% -.01
Somewhat active 96 9.2% 81.6% .71
Not very active 82 7.9% 89.5% 1.43
Not active at all 107 10.2% 99.7% 2.15
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very active 59.2%
87
58.3%
210
53.2%
244
52.1%
38
55.7%
579
Generally active 17.0%
25
13.1%
47
17.9%
82
26.0%
19
16.7%
173
Somewhat active 8.8%
13
11.7%
42
8.5%
39
2.7%
2
9.2%
96
Not very active 7.5%
11
5.8%
21
9.6%
44
8.2%
6
7.9%
82
Not active at all 7.5%
11
10.8%
39
10.7%
49
9.6%
7
10.2%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
360
100.0%
459
100.0%
73

1039


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very active 58.1%
137
55.1%
443
55.8%
580
Generally active 11.0%
26
18.4%
148
16.7%
174
Somewhat active 9.7%
23
9.0%
72
9.1%
95
Not very active 8.1%
19
7.8%
63
7.9%
82
Not active at all 13.1%
31
9.3%
75
10.2%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
804

1040


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very active 83.3%
5
50.7%
153
56.6%
326
61.3%
92
55.7%
576
Generally active 16.7%
1
16.6%
50
17.7%
102
13.3%
20
16.7%
173
Somewhat active 0.0%
0
11.3%
34
8.0%
46
10.0%
15
9.2%
95
Not very active 0.0%
0
8.3%
25
7.8%
45
8.0%
12
7.9%
82
Not active at all 0.0%
0
12.9%
39
9.7%
56
7.3%
11
10.3%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
302
100.0%
576
100.0%
150

1034


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very active 58.0%
321
53.0%
106
52.9%
138
47.4%
9
100.0%
1
55.6%
575
Generally active 15.7%
87
16.5%
33
19.2%
50
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
16.8%
174
Somewhat active 8.5%
47
9.0%
18
11.1%
29
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.2%
95
Not very active 8.1%
45
11.5%
23
5.0%
13
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
82
Not active at all 9.2%
51
10.0%
20
11.5%
30
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
10.2%
105
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
200
100.0%
261
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

1034


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very active 56.4%
516
52.5%
63
55.9%
579
Generally active 16.4%
150
19.2%
23
16.7%
173
Somewhat active 9.1%
83
10.0%
12
9.2%
95
Not very active 7.8%
71
7.5%
9
7.7%
80
Not active at all 10.1%
92
10.8%
13
10.1%
105
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
120

1035


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very active 55.8%
552
61.5%
8
33.3%
1
35.3%
6
66.7%
8
50.0%
1
55.5%
576
Generally active 16.6%
164
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.8%
174
Somewhat active 9.5%
94
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
95
Not very active 7.9%
78
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
82
Not active at all 10.3%
102
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.3%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

1037