Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELPAST

Do any of your relatives serve as pastors, Christian educators, mission workers, or in other full-time ministry for a Presbyterian or other church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 259 25.3% 25.3% -1.72
No 764 74.7% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
48
24.9%
89
23.1%
103
26.1%
18
25.3%
258
No 67.1%
98
75.1%
268
76.9%
343
73.9%
51
74.7%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
357
100.0%
446
100.0%
69

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
56
25.6%
202
25.3%
258
No 75.7%
174
74.4%
587
74.7%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
789

1019


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
23.3%
69
26.1%
147
27.2%
40
25.6%
259
No 50.0%
3
76.7%
227
73.9%
417
72.8%
107
74.4%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
296
100.0%
564
100.0%
147

1013


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
132
23.7%
46
28.0%
71
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
25.3%
256
No 75.7%
411
76.3%
148
72.0%
183
66.7%
14
100.0%
1
74.7%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
194
100.0%
254
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1013


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
240
14.7%
17
25.3%
257
No 73.3%
658
85.3%
99
74.7%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
116

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
237
58.3%
7
33.3%
1
44.4%
8
41.7%
5
50.0%
1
25.5%
259
No 75.5%
732
41.7%
5
66.7%
2
55.6%
10
58.3%
7
50.0%
1
74.5%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

1016