Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DADPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My father
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 906 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Checked 25 2.7% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 92.0%
115
97.4%
305
98.3%
411
100.0%
71
97.3%
902
Checked 8.0%
10
2.6%
8
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
313
100.0%
418
100.0%
71

927


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 98.2%
219
97.0%
683
97.3%
902
Checked 1.8%
4
3.0%
21
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
704

927


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 71.4%
5
96.7%
267
98.2%
492
96.4%
134
97.3%
898
Checked 28.6%
2
3.3%
9
1.8%
9
3.6%
5
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
276
100.0%
501
100.0%
139

923


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 98.2%
480
97.2%
172
95.8%
226
100.0%
20
0.00%
0
97.4%
898
Checked 1.8%
9
2.8%
5
4.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
177
100.0%
236
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

922


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 97.1%
792
99.1%
106
97.3%
898
Checked 2.9%
24
0.9%
1
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
107

923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 97.4%
858
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
84.6%
11
100.0%
1
97.3%
902
Checked 2.6%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

927