Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DIFFOTH2

[ASK ONLY IF DIFFER=5 'OTHER']If you have two or more services, are all services identical? Other ways the services differ:
  1) Communion
  2) Use of drama
  5) Formality/informality
  7) Location
  9) All others

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Communion 3 33.3% 33.3% -1.05
Use of drama 1 11.1% 44.4% -.72
Formality/informality 2 22.2% 66.7% .25
Location 2 22.2% 88.9% .9
All others 1 11.1% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Communion 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
Use of drama 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Formality/informality 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Location 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
All others 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

9


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Communion 50.0%
1
28.6%
2
33.3%
3
Use of drama 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.1%
1
Formality/informality 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
22.2%
2
Location 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
22.2%
2
All others 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7

9


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Communion 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Use of drama 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Formality/informality 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Location 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
22.2%
2
All others 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

9


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Communion 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
Use of drama 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Formality/informality 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Location 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
All others 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Communion 28.6%
2
50.0%
1
33.3%
3
Use of drama 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Formality/informality 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Location 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
All others 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2

9


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Communion 33.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
Use of drama 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Formality/informality 22.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Location 22.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
All others 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9