Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SONPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My son
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 921 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 11 1.2% 100% 9.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
125
100.0%
313
97.6%
409
98.6%
70
98.8%
917
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
1.4%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
313
100.0%
419
100.0%
71

928


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 97.8%
218
99.1%
699
98.8%
917
Checked 2.2%
5
0.9%
6
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
705

928


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
98.9%
273
98.6%
495
99.3%
138
98.8%
913
Checked 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.4%
7
0.7%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
276
100.0%
502
100.0%
139

924


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 98.4%
482
99.4%
176
99.6%
235
95.0%
19
0.00%
0
98.8%
912
Checked 1.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
5.0%
1
0.00%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
177
100.0%
236
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

923


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 98.8%
807
99.1%
106
98.8%
913
Checked 1.2%
10
0.9%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
107

924


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 98.9%
872
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
94.1%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
98.8%
917
Checked 1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

928