Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIBPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - A brother or sister
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 858 91.4% 91.4% -.31
Checked 81 8.6% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 92.9%
118
89.5%
282
91.7%
387
94.4%
67
91.3%
854
Checked 7.1%
9
10.5%
33
8.3%
35
5.6%
4
8.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
315
100.0%
422
100.0%
71

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 92.8%
207
90.9%
647
91.3%
854
Checked 7.2%
16
9.1%
65
8.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
712

935


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
92.0%
254
90.6%
461
92.8%
129
91.3%
850
Checked 14.3%
1
8.0%
22
9.4%
48
7.2%
10
8.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
276
100.0%
509
100.0%
139

931


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 91.7%
452
90.6%
163
91.5%
216
90.0%
18
0.00%
0
91.4%
849
Checked 8.3%
41
9.4%
17
8.5%
20
10.0%
2
0.00%
0
8.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
180
100.0%
236
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

929


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 91.5%
754
89.7%
96
91.3%
850
Checked 8.5%
70
10.3%
11
8.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
107

931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 91.8%
816
83.3%
10
100.0%
3
82.4%
14
76.9%
10
100.0%
1
91.3%
854
Checked 8.2%
73
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

935