Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - Other
  0) Other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Ancestor
  3) Aunt/Uncle
  4) Niece/Neph
  5) Cousin
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Other 762 80.1% 80.1% -.45
Grandchild 7 .7% 80.9% -.07
Ancestor 3 .3% 81.2% .3
Aunt/Uncle 27 2.8% 84% .68
Niece/Neph 13 1.4% 85.4% 1.06
Cousin 56 5.9% 91.3% 1.44
Spouse 35 3.7% 95% 2.57
In-law 48 5% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Other 74.6%
97
78.4%
250
82.6%
351
83.6%
61
80.1%
759
Grandchild 0.8%
1
1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Ancestor 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Aunt/Uncle 8.5%
11
2.2%
7
1.9%
8
1.4%
1
2.9%
27
Niece/Neph 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
5.5%
4
1.4%
13
Cousin 5.4%
7
6.3%
20
5.9%
25
4.1%
3
5.8%
55
Spouse 4.6%
6
5.3%
17
2.6%
11
1.4%
1
3.7%
35
In-law 5.4%
7
6.3%
20
4.2%
18
4.1%
3
5.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
319
100.0%
425
100.0%
73

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Other 81.4%
184
79.8%
575
80.1%
759
Grandchild 0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
7
Ancestor 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
Aunt/Uncle 1.8%
4
3.2%
23
2.9%
27
Niece/Neph 0.9%
2
1.5%
11
1.4%
13
Cousin 4.9%
11
6.1%
44
5.8%
55
Spouse 7.5%
17
2.5%
18
3.7%
35
In-law 2.7%
6
5.8%
42
5.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
721

947


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Other 85.7%
6
82.9%
233
78.0%
401
80.9%
114
80.0%
754
Grandchild 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
7
Ancestor 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Aunt/Uncle 0.0%
0
3.2%
9
2.7%
14
2.8%
4
2.9%
27
Niece/Neph 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.2%
6
3.5%
5
1.4%
13
Cousin 0.0%
0
5.0%
14
6.8%
35
5.0%
7
5.9%
56
Spouse 0.0%
0
3.2%
9
4.5%
23
2.1%
3
3.7%
35
In-law 14.3%
1
3.2%
9
6.0%
31
5.0%
7
5.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
281
100.0%
514
100.0%
141

943


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Other 79.7%
397
82.9%
150
79.3%
191
76.2%
16
0.00%
0
80.1%
754
Grandchild 0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
7
Ancestor 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
3
Aunt/Uncle 2.2%
11
1.7%
3
5.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
27
Niece/Neph 2.0%
10
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
13
Cousin 6.6%
33
4.4%
8
5.4%
13
4.8%
1
0.00%
0
5.8%
55
Spouse 4.4%
22
2.8%
5
2.1%
5
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
3.7%
35
In-law 3.8%
19
7.2%
13
5.8%
14
4.8%
1
0.00%
0
5.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
181
100.0%
241
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

941


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Other 78.7%
657
91.7%
99
80.2%
756
Grandchild 0.7%
6
0.9%
1
0.7%
7
Ancestor 0.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
Aunt/Uncle 3.2%
27
0.0%
0
2.9%
27
Niece/Neph 1.3%
11
0.9%
1
1.3%
12
Cousin 6.0%
50
4.6%
5
5.8%
55
Spouse 4.2%
35
0.0%
0
3.7%
35
In-law 5.6%
47
0.9%
1
5.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
108

943


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Other 80.7%
726
53.8%
7
66.7%
2
64.7%
11
92.3%
12
0.0%
0
80.0%
758
Grandchild 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Ancestor 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.3%
3
Aunt/Uncle 2.8%
25
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
27
Niece/Neph 1.1%
10
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
Cousin 5.6%
50
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
56
Spouse 3.8%
34
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
35
In-law 5.1%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

947