Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELCRCH

Have any other relatives, whether living or dead, such as grandparents or great-grandparents, served in the past as pastors, Christian educators, missionary workers, or in other full-time ministry for a Presbyterian or other church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 353 36.3% 36.3% -1.32
No 620 63.7% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
47
35.6%
117
34.9%
152
48.6%
35
36.2%
351
No 64.7%
86
64.4%
212
65.1%
283
51.4%
37
63.8%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
329
100.0%
435
100.0%
72

969


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
89
35.3%
262
36.2%
351
No 60.8%
138
64.7%
481
63.8%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
743

970


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
3
32.5%
93
37.4%
198
38.7%
55
36.2%
349
No 57.1%
4
67.5%
193
62.6%
332
61.3%
87
63.8%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
286
100.0%
530
100.0%
142

965


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
207
33.2%
62
30.4%
73
25.0%
5
100.0%
1
36.1%
348
No 59.9%
309
66.8%
125
69.6%
167
75.0%
15
0.0%
0
63.9%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
187
100.0%
240
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

964


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
312
33.9%
37
36.2%
349
No 63.6%
544
66.1%
72
63.8%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
109

965


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
332
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
38.9%
7
23.1%
3
100.0%
2
36.1%
349
No 63.9%
587
61.5%
8
100.0%
3
61.1%
11
76.9%
10
0.0%
0
63.9%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

968