Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DADCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My father
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 857 92.1% 92.1% -.29
Checked 74 7.9% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 97.6%
122
91.7%
287
92.6%
387
80.3%
57
92.0%
853
Checked 2.4%
3
8.3%
26
7.4%
31
19.7%
14
8.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
313
100.0%
418
100.0%
71

927


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 92.8%
207
91.8%
646
92.0%
853
Checked 7.2%
16
8.2%
58
8.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
704

927


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 71.4%
5
92.0%
254
92.8%
465
89.9%
125
92.0%
849
Checked 28.6%
2
8.0%
22
7.2%
36
10.1%
14
8.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
276
100.0%
501
100.0%
139

923


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 90.8%
444
92.7%
164
94.5%
223
90.0%
18
0.00%
0
92.1%
849
Checked 9.2%
45
7.3%
13
5.5%
13
10.0%
2
0.00%
0
7.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
177
100.0%
236
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

922


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 92.2%
752
90.7%
97
92.0%
849
Checked 7.8%
64
9.3%
10
8.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
107

923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 92.2%
812
91.7%
11
100.0%
3
88.2%
15
92.3%
12
100.0%
1
92.1%
854
Checked 7.8%
69
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

927