Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DIFFOTH3

[ASK ONLY IF DIFFER=5 'OTHER']If you have two or more services, are all services identical? Other ways the services differ:
  1) Communion
  4) Traditional/Contemporary
  5) Formality/informality

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Communion 1 33.3% 33.3% -1.12
Traditional/Contemporary 1 33.3% 66.7% .32
Formality/informality 1 33.3% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Communion 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Traditional/Contemporary 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Formality/informality 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

3


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Communion 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
Traditional/Contemporary 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
Formality/informality 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3

3


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Communion 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Traditional/Contemporary 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Formality/informality 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

3


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Communion 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Traditional/Contemporary 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Formality/informality 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Communion 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Traditional/Contemporary 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Formality/informality 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0

3


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Communion 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Traditional/Contemporary 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Formality/informality 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3

Bookmark and Share