Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOMCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My mother
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 912 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Checked 32 3.4% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 95.3%
122
95.9%
306
97.4%
411
97.2%
69
96.6%
908
Checked 4.7%
6
4.1%
13
2.6%
11
2.8%
2
3.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
319
100.0%
422
100.0%
71

940


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 96.4%
217
96.6%
691
96.6%
908
Checked 3.6%
8
3.4%
24
3.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
715

940


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
97.1%
271
96.3%
490
97.1%
136
96.7%
904
Checked 0.0%
0
2.9%
8
3.7%
19
2.9%
4
3.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
279
100.0%
509
100.0%
140

935


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 96.4%
479
96.6%
172
97.5%
232
100.0%
20
0.0%
0
96.7%
903
Checked 3.6%
18
3.4%
6
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
3.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
178
100.0%
238
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

934


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 96.4%
798
100.0%
107
96.8%
905
Checked 3.6%
30
0.0%
0
3.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
107

935


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 96.5%
862
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
96.7%
908
Checked 3.5%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

939