Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GDADCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My grandfather
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 852 91.1% 91.1% -.31
Checked 83 8.9% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 91.3%
116
92.7%
291
91.6%
384
80.3%
57
91.1%
848
Checked 8.7%
11
7.3%
23
8.4%
35
19.7%
14
8.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
314
100.0%
419
100.0%
71

931


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 91.5%
204
91.0%
644
91.1%
848
Checked 8.5%
19
9.0%
64
8.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
708

931


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
91.7%
254
90.7%
457
92.1%
128
91.2%
845
Checked 14.3%
1
8.3%
23
9.3%
47
7.9%
11
8.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
277
100.0%
504
100.0%
139

927


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 90.2%
444
92.1%
163
92.4%
219
95.0%
19
0.00%
0
91.3%
845
Checked 9.8%
48
7.9%
14
7.6%
18
5.0%
1
0.00%
0
8.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
177
100.0%
237
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

926


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 90.7%
744
94.4%
101
91.2%
845
Checked 9.3%
76
5.6%
6
8.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
107

927


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 91.0%
805
91.7%
11
100.0%
3
94.1%
16
92.3%
12
100.0%
1
91.1%
848
Checked 9.0%
80
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

931