Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GMOMCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My grandmother
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 918 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Checked 23 2.4% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 96.9%
123
96.9%
308
98.8%
416
94.4%
67
97.5%
914
Checked 3.1%
4
3.1%
10
1.2%
5
5.6%
4
2.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
318
100.0%
421
100.0%
71

937


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 97.3%
219
97.6%
695
97.5%
914
Checked 2.7%
6
2.4%
17
2.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
712

937


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
97.1%
270
98.2%
497
96.5%
136
97.6%
910
Checked 0.0%
0
2.9%
8
1.8%
9
3.5%
5
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
278
100.0%
506
100.0%
141

932


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 97.2%
484
97.8%
174
98.3%
232
95.0%
19
0.00%
0
97.5%
909
Checked 2.8%
14
2.2%
4
1.7%
4
5.0%
1
0.00%
0
2.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
178
100.0%
236
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

932


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 97.6%
806
98.1%
105
97.6%
911
Checked 2.4%
20
1.9%
2
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
107

933


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 97.9%
869
92.3%
12
100.0%
3
88.9%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
97.6%
914
Checked 2.1%
19
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

936