Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIBCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - A brother or sister
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 906 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Checked 25 2.7% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 97.6%
122
99.0%
310
97.1%
406
90.1%
64
97.3%
902
Checked 2.4%
3
1.0%
3
2.9%
12
9.9%
7
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
313
100.0%
418
100.0%
71

927


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 96.9%
216
97.4%
686
97.3%
902
Checked 3.1%
7
2.6%
18
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
704

927


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
98.2%
271
97.2%
487
96.4%
134
97.3%
898
Checked 14.3%
1
1.8%
5
2.8%
14
3.6%
5
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
276
100.0%
501
100.0%
139

923


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 97.8%
478
95.5%
169
97.9%
231
95.0%
19
0.00%
0
97.3%
897
Checked 2.2%
11
4.5%
8
2.1%
5
5.0%
1
0.00%
0
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
177
100.0%
236
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

922


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 97.4%
795
96.3%
103
97.3%
898
Checked 2.6%
21
3.7%
4
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
107

923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 97.4%
858
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
94.1%
16
92.3%
12
100.0%
1
97.3%
902
Checked 2.6%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

927