Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - Other
  0) All other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant an
  3) Aunt/uncle
  4) Niece/Neph
  5) Cousin
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 739 76.8% 76.8% -.45
Grandchild 1 .1% 76.9% .12
Distant an 90 9.4% 86.3% .68
Aunt/uncle 90 9.4% 95.6% 1.24
Niece/Neph 2 .2% 95.8% 1.81
Cousin 12 1.2% 97.1% 2.37
Spouse 8 .8% 97.9% 4.06
In-law 20 2.1% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All other 79.1%
102
77.5%
252
76.6%
330
70.8%
51
76.8%
735
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Distant an 13.2%
17
10.8%
35
7.4%
32
8.3%
6
9.4%
90
Aunt/uncle 7.0%
9
8.3%
27
10.4%
45
11.1%
8
9.3%
89
Niece/Neph 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
2
Cousin 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
1.6%
7
2.8%
2
1.3%
12
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
2.8%
2
0.8%
8
In-law 0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.6%
11
2.8%
2
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
325
100.0%
431
100.0%
72

957


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 71.7%
162
78.6%
575
76.9%
737
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Distant an 15.0%
34
7.5%
55
9.3%
89
Aunt/uncle 7.1%
16
10.0%
73
9.3%
89
Niece/Neph 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Cousin 1.3%
3
1.2%
9
1.3%
12
Spouse 2.2%
5
0.4%
3
0.8%
8
In-law 2.7%
6
1.9%
14
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
732

958


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
All other 71.4%
5
78.6%
224
76.7%
399
73.9%
105
76.8%
733
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Distant an 14.3%
1
8.8%
25
8.3%
43
13.4%
19
9.2%
88
Aunt/uncle 0.0%
0
8.4%
24
10.2%
53
9.2%
13
9.4%
90
Niece/Neph 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
Cousin 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.3%
7
1.4%
2
1.3%
12
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
In-law 14.3%
1
2.1%
6
2.1%
11
1.4%
2
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
285
100.0%
520
100.0%
142

954


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
All other 72.8%
370
80.5%
149
80.8%
194
100.0%
20
0.00%
0
76.9%
733
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Distant an 10.8%
55
8.6%
16
7.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.2%
88
Aunt/uncle 10.8%
55
7.6%
14
8.3%
20
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.3%
89
Niece/Neph 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
Cousin 1.4%
7
1.1%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
12
Spouse 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
8
In-law 2.2%
11
1.6%
3
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
185
100.0%
240
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

953


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
All other 76.8%
648
77.3%
85
76.8%
733
Grandchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Distant an 9.2%
78
10.0%
11
9.3%
89
Aunt/uncle 9.4%
79
9.1%
10
9.3%
89
Niece/Neph 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Cousin 1.4%
12
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Spouse 0.6%
5
2.7%
3
0.8%
8
In-law 2.3%
19
0.9%
1
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
844
100.0%
110

954


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
All other 76.4%
696
75.0%
9
100.0%
3
88.2%
15
92.3%
12
0.0%
0
76.8%
735
Grandchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Distant an 9.7%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.3%
89
Aunt/uncle 9.4%
86
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
90
Niece/Neph 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Cousin 1.2%
11
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Spouse 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
In-law 2.1%
19
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

957