Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIB_CONS

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 35 3.4% 3.4% -2.13
Conservative 275 26.5% 29.9% -1.09
Moderate 400 38.6% 68.5% -.06
Liberal 249 24% 92.6% .98
Very Liberal 77 7.4% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 4.1%
6
3.1%
11
3.5%
16
2.7%
2
3.4%
35
Conservative 37.9%
55
27.6%
99
21.6%
98
27.0%
20
26.4%
272
Moderate 29.0%
42
36.8%
132
42.1%
191
45.9%
34
38.7%
399
Liberal 24.8%
36
24.8%
89
24.2%
110
18.9%
14
24.1%
249
Very Liberal 4.1%
6
7.8%
28
8.6%
39
5.4%
4
7.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
359
100.0%
454
100.0%
74

1032


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
4.4%
35
3.4%
35
Conservative 9.8%
23
31.2%
249
26.4%
272
Moderate 37.9%
89
38.9%
310
38.7%
399
Liberal 40.0%
94
19.4%
155
24.1%
249
Very Liberal 12.3%
29
6.0%
48
7.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
797

1032


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 14.3%
1
5.3%
16
3.0%
17
0.7%
1
3.4%
35
Conservative 28.6%
2
30.6%
92
25.3%
144
22.1%
33
26.4%
271
Moderate 42.9%
3
36.5%
110
39.5%
225
38.9%
58
38.6%
396
Liberal 14.3%
1
19.3%
58
25.3%
144
29.5%
44
24.1%
247
Very Liberal 0.0%
0
8.3%
25
6.9%
39
8.7%
13
7.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
301
100.0%
569
100.0%
149

1026


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very conservative 0.2%
1
3.0%
6
10.9%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
Conservative 8.5%
47
32.0%
63
59.7%
154
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
26.5%
272
Moderate 42.8%
236
43.1%
85
25.6%
66
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
38.3%
393
Liberal 37.7%
208
16.2%
32
3.1%
8
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
24.3%
249
Very Liberal 10.9%
60
5.6%
11
0.8%
2
16.7%
3
100.0%
1
7.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
197
100.0%
258
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

1026


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 3.4%
31
2.5%
3
3.3%
34
Conservative 28.2%
256
12.6%
15
26.4%
271
Moderate 39.1%
355
36.1%
43
38.7%
398
Liberal 22.7%
206
35.3%
42
24.1%
248
Very Liberal 6.7%
61
13.4%
16
7.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
119

1028


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very conservative 3.2%
31
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
Conservative 26.0%
255
15.4%
2
66.7%
2
29.4%
5
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
26.2%
270
Moderate 38.6%
379
61.5%
8
0.0%
0
35.3%
6
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
38.7%
398
Liberal 24.7%
242
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
15.4%
2
50.0%
1
24.2%
249
Very Liberal 7.5%
74
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1029