Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSP_GOD

Do you believe that some or all of the Bible was inspired by God?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 988 98.6% 98.6% -.12
No 14 1.4% 100% 8.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 98.6%
140
99.1%
344
97.9%
427
100.0%
72
98.6%
983
No 1.4%
2
0.9%
3
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
347
100.0%
436
100.0%
72

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 99.1%
221
98.5%
763
98.6%
984
No 0.9%
2
1.5%
12
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
775

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
7
99.3%
293
98.0%
537
99.3%
142
98.6%
979
No 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.0%
11
0.7%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
295
100.0%
548
100.0%
143

993


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Yes 98.1%
509
99.0%
191
99.6%
257
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
98.7%
979
No 1.9%
10
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
193
100.0%
258
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

992


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
863
99.1%
116
98.6%
979
No 1.5%
13
0.9%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
117

993


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
932
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
98.6%
981
No 1.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

995