Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSPMUCH

[IF YES TO INSP_GOD] How much of what the Bible contains do you believe was inspired by God?
  1) All of it
  2) Almost all of it
  3) Most of it
  4) Some of it
  5) Only a very small amount
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of it 660 65.7% 65.7% -.6
Almost all of it 134 13.3% 79.1% .31
Most of it 136 13.5% 92.6% 1.22
Some of it 54 5.4% 98% 2.13
Only a very small amount 1 .1% 98.1% 3.04
Not sure 19 1.9% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of it 74.6%
106
66.6%
233
64.0%
277
52.7%
39
65.6%
655
Almost all of it 9.9%
14
15.1%
53
12.5%
54
17.6%
13
13.4%
134
Most of it 11.3%
16
11.4%
40
15.0%
65
20.3%
15
13.6%
136
Some of it 3.5%
5
4.6%
16
6.5%
28
6.8%
5
5.4%
54
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not sure 0.7%
1
2.3%
8
1.8%
8
2.7%
2
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
350
100.0%
433
100.0%
74

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of it 53.5%
123
69.2%
533
65.6%
656
Almost all of it 18.3%
42
11.9%
92
13.4%
134
Most of it 17.0%
39
12.6%
97
13.6%
136
Some of it 9.1%
21
4.3%
33
5.4%
54
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Not sure 2.2%
5
1.8%
14
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
770

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of it 57.1%
4
70.2%
210
65.2%
358
59.3%
83
65.8%
655
Almost all of it 14.3%
1
12.7%
38
13.1%
72
13.6%
19
13.1%
130
Most of it 28.6%
2
9.7%
29
15.3%
84
15.0%
21
13.7%
136
Some of it 0.0%
0
5.0%
15
5.1%
28
7.9%
11
5.4%
54
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.1%
6
4.3%
6
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
299
100.0%
549
100.0%
140

995


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
All of it 55.7%
293
67.9%
131
85.2%
218
65.0%
13
0.0%
0
65.8%
655
Almost all of it 14.4%
76
15.5%
30
9.4%
24
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
132
Most of it 19.8%
104
9.3%
18
3.5%
9
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
13.6%
135
Some of it 7.4%
39
6.2%
12
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
5.4%
54
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not sure 2.7%
14
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
193
100.0%
256
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

996


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of it 67.5%
591
52.5%
63
65.7%
654
Almost all of it 12.3%
108
20.8%
25
13.4%
133
Most of it 13.5%
118
14.2%
17
13.6%
135
Some of it 4.7%
41
10.8%
13
5.4%
54
Only a very small amount 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not sure 1.9%
17
1.7%
2
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
120

996


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All of it 64.7%
613
84.6%
11
100.0%
3
83.3%
15
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
65.7%
655
Almost all of it 13.5%
128
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.2%
132
Most of it 14.1%
134
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.6%
136
Some of it 5.6%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
54
Only a very small amount 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not sure 2.0%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
948
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

997

Bookmark and Share