Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUMRCHG1

Are there any changes in the numbers or times of services during the summer? : No, maintain same schedule year round
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 450 42.2% 42.2% -1.17
Checked 617 57.8% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 47.6%
70
42.1%
153
41.9%
193
32.9%
25
42.1%
441
Checked 52.4%
77
57.9%
210
58.1%
268
67.1%
51
57.9%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 46.8%
111
40.8%
331
42.2%
442
Checked 53.2%
126
59.2%
480
57.8%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 14.3%
1
41.0%
125
43.9%
254
39.7%
60
42.2%
440
Checked 85.7%
6
59.0%
180
56.1%
325
60.3%
91
57.8%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 45.4%
253
41.3%
83
36.6%
96
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
42.1%
439
Checked 54.6%
304
58.7%
118
63.4%
166
66.7%
14
100.0%
1
57.9%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 42.8%
395
39.2%
47
42.4%
442
Checked 57.2%
528
60.8%
73
57.6%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 42.7%
425
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
27.8%
5
30.8%
4
100.0%
2
42.2%
441
Checked 57.3%
571
69.2%
9
66.7%
2
72.2%
13
69.2%
9
0.0%
0
57.8%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045