Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CREA_TRU

The account of Creation presented in Genesis - (Check the one box that best describes your view)
  1) LitTrue
  2) True
  3) NotTrue

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LitTrue 23 2.3% 2.3% -2.59
True 595 59.1% 61.4% -.69
NotTrue 389 38.6% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
LitTrue 5.5%
8
1.5%
5
1.4%
6
5.6%
4
2.3%
23
True 62.1%
90
63.1%
217
56.5%
249
48.6%
35
59.0%
591
NotTrue 32.4%
47
35.5%
122
42.2%
186
45.8%
33
38.7%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
344
100.0%
441
100.0%
72

1002


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
LitTrue 0.0%
0
2.8%
22
2.2%
22
True 47.6%
108
62.5%
485
59.1%
593
NotTrue 52.4%
119
34.7%
269
38.7%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
776

1003


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
LitTrue 28.6%
2
2.7%
8
2.0%
11
1.4%
2
2.3%
23
True 28.6%
2
63.9%
188
57.6%
319
55.2%
79
58.9%
588
NotTrue 42.9%
3
33.3%
98
40.4%
224
43.4%
62
38.8%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
294
100.0%
554
100.0%
143

998


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
LitTrue 0.9%
5
1.6%
3
5.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
True 47.0%
248
62.7%
121
80.3%
208
82.4%
14
0.0%
0
59.2%
591
NotTrue 52.1%
275
35.8%
69
13.9%
36
17.6%
3
100.0%
1
38.5%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
193
100.0%
259
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

998


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
LitTrue 2.4%
21
0.9%
1
2.2%
22
True 60.7%
535
47.4%
55
59.1%
590
NotTrue 37.0%
326
51.7%
60
38.7%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
116

998


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
LitTrue 1.7%
16
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
True 58.6%
557
76.9%
10
100.0%
3
61.1%
11
61.5%
8
50.0%
1
59.0%
590
NotTrue 39.7%
378
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
38.8%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1000