Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IND_BEL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 22 2.1% 2.1% -3.53
Agree 62 5.9% 8% -2.42
Not sure 30 2.9% 10.9% -1.3
Disagree 530 50.7% 61.6% -.19
Strongly disagree 402 38.4% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
3
1.1%
4
2.6%
12
4.0%
3
2.1%
22
Agree 4.1%
6
4.7%
17
6.5%
30
12.0%
9
6.0%
62
Not sure 2.0%
3
4.2%
15
2.0%
9
4.0%
3
2.9%
30
Disagree 54.4%
80
51.7%
186
49.2%
226
44.0%
33
50.4%
525
Strongly disagree 37.4%
55
38.3%
138
39.7%
182
36.0%
27
38.6%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
360
100.0%
459
100.0%
75

1041


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
6
2.0%
16
2.1%
22
Agree 6.0%
14
5.9%
48
6.0%
62
Not sure 3.4%
8
2.7%
22
2.9%
30
Disagree 53.6%
126
49.7%
401
50.6%
527
Strongly disagree 34.5%
81
39.7%
320
38.5%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
807

1042


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.3%
10
1.7%
10
1.3%
2
2.1%
22
Agree 14.3%
1
8.6%
26
4.7%
27
4.0%
6
5.8%
60
Not sure 14.3%
1
3.3%
10
2.8%
16
2.0%
3
2.9%
30
Disagree 14.3%
1
48.4%
147
51.6%
297
53.7%
80
50.7%
525
Strongly disagree 57.1%
4
36.5%
111
39.2%
226
38.9%
58
38.5%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
304
100.0%
576
100.0%
149

1036


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
11
2.0%
4
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.1%
22
Agree 6.0%
33
8.0%
16
4.6%
12
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
62
Not sure 3.1%
17
2.5%
5
2.7%
7
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
30
Disagree 54.5%
301
49.8%
100
43.9%
115
45.0%
9
0.0%
0
50.7%
525
Strongly disagree 34.4%
190
37.8%
76
46.6%
122
45.0%
9
0.0%
0
38.3%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

1036


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
20
1.7%
2
2.1%
22
Agree 5.3%
49
10.2%
12
5.9%
61
Not sure 2.7%
25
3.4%
4
2.8%
29
Disagree 50.2%
461
54.2%
64
50.6%
525
Strongly disagree 39.6%
364
30.5%
36
38.6%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
118

1037


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
17
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
Agree 5.5%
54
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
62
Not sure 2.6%
26
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
30
Disagree 51.5%
510
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
6
38.5%
5
50.0%
1
50.7%
527
Strongly disagree 38.7%
383
23.1%
3
100.0%
3
16.7%
3
38.5%
5
50.0%
1
38.3%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1039

Bookmark and Share