Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ALL_RELS

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Str agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Str disag

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Str agree 17 1.6% 1.6% -3.28
Agree 85 8.1% 9.8% -2.25
Not sure 57 5.4% 15.2% -1.22
Disagree 415 39.7% 54.9% -.19
Str disag 472 45.1% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Str agree 2.1%
3
1.4%
5
1.5%
7
2.7%
2
1.6%
17
Agree 5.5%
8
9.4%
34
8.9%
41
2.7%
2
8.2%
85
Not sure 6.8%
10
4.4%
16
6.1%
28
4.1%
3
5.5%
57
Disagree 33.6%
49
39.2%
141
41.2%
190
44.6%
33
39.7%
413
Str disag 52.1%
76
45.6%
164
42.3%
195
45.9%
34
45.1%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
360
100.0%
461
100.0%
74

1041


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Str agree 1.7%
4
1.6%
13
1.6%
17
Agree 14.0%
33
6.5%
52
8.2%
85
Not sure 8.9%
21
4.5%
36
5.5%
57
Disagree 50.8%
120
36.4%
293
39.6%
413
Str disag 24.6%
58
51.1%
412
45.1%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
806

1042


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Str agree 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.6%
9
2.0%
3
1.6%
17
Agree 14.3%
1
5.6%
17
8.8%
51
9.5%
14
8.0%
83
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.3%
13
6.7%
39
3.4%
5
5.5%
57
Disagree 28.6%
2
38.0%
115
40.3%
233
41.2%
61
39.7%
411
Str disag 57.1%
4
50.5%
153
42.6%
246
43.9%
65
45.2%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
303
100.0%
578
100.0%
148

1036


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Str agree 2.4%
13
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.6%
17
Agree 10.3%
57
9.0%
18
3.1%
8
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
84
Not sure 7.8%
43
5.0%
10
0.8%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
56
Disagree 52.4%
290
33.0%
66
19.9%
52
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
39.9%
413
Str disag 27.1%
150
52.0%
104
75.9%
198
66.7%
14
0.0%
0
45.0%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
200
100.0%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1036


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Str agree 1.5%
14
1.7%
2
1.5%
16
Agree 8.0%
73
10.1%
12
8.2%
85
Not sure 5.3%
49
5.9%
7
5.4%
56
Disagree 37.9%
348
54.6%
65
39.8%
413
Str disag 47.3%
434
27.7%
33
45.0%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
119

1037


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Str agree 1.5%
15
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
Agree 8.0%
79
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
8.2%
85
Not sure 5.5%
54
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
57
Disagree 40.4%
400
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
6
15.4%
2
50.0%
1
39.7%
412
Str disag 44.6%
442
38.5%
5
100.0%
3
50.0%
9
69.2%
9
0.0%
0
45.0%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1039