Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BYND_DTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - There is a life beyond death.
  1) Str agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Str disag

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Str agree 820 78.5% 78.5% -.46
Agree 164 15.7% 94.3% 1.16
Not sure 48 4.6% 98.9% 2.79
Disagree 10 1% 99.8% 4.42
Str disag 2 .2% 100% 6.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Str agree 84.4%
124
81.2%
293
75.7%
346
70.3%
52
78.4%
815
Agree 12.9%
19
14.4%
52
16.8%
77
21.6%
16
15.8%
164
Not sure 2.7%
4
3.3%
12
5.7%
26
8.1%
6
4.6%
48
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Str disag 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
361
100.0%
457
100.0%
74

1039


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Str agree 78.5%
186
78.5%
630
78.5%
816
Agree 16.9%
40
15.4%
124
15.8%
164
Not sure 4.2%
10
4.7%
38
4.6%
48
Disagree 0.4%
1
1.1%
9
1.0%
10
Str disag 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
803

1040


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Str agree 85.7%
6
83.2%
252
77.3%
445
74.3%
110
78.6%
813
Agree 14.3%
1
13.9%
42
17.0%
98
14.9%
22
15.8%
163
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.0%
6
4.9%
28
8.8%
13
4.5%
47
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
4
1.4%
2
0.9%
9
Str disag 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
303
100.0%
576
100.0%
148

1034


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Str agree 69.6%
384
82.3%
163
93.5%
245
90.5%
19
100.0%
1
78.5%
812
Agree 21.6%
119
14.6%
29
5.0%
13
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
162
Not sure 7.2%
40
2.0%
4
1.1%
3
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
48
Disagree 1.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Str disag 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
198
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1034


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Str agree 78.9%
722
75.0%
90
78.5%
812
Agree 15.5%
142
17.5%
21
15.7%
163
Not sure 4.4%
40
6.7%
8
4.6%
48
Disagree 1.0%
9
0.8%
1
1.0%
10
Str disag 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
120

1035


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Str agree 77.9%
770
92.3%
12
100.0%
3
83.3%
15
84.6%
11
100.0%
2
78.4%
813
Agree 16.3%
161
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
164
Not sure 4.7%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
48
Disagree 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Str disag 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1037