Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_TRUE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - The only absolute truth for humanity is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Str agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Str disag

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Str agree 477 45.6% 45.6% -.87
Agree 239 22.8% 68.5% -.12
Not sure 67 6.4% 74.9% .63
Disagree 205 19.6% 94.5% 1.38
Str disag 58 5.5% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Str agree 49.7%
73
50.0%
180
42.0%
193
38.7%
29
45.6%
475
Agree 23.1%
34
16.7%
60
24.2%
111
41.3%
31
22.7%
236
Not sure 4.8%
7
6.7%
24
7.0%
32
5.3%
4
6.4%
67
Disagree 16.3%
24
21.1%
76
20.9%
96
12.0%
9
19.7%
205
Str disag 6.1%
9
5.6%
20
5.9%
27
2.7%
2
5.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
360
100.0%
459
100.0%
75

1041


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Str agree 26.4%
62
51.2%
413
45.6%
475
Agree 24.3%
57
22.4%
181
22.8%
238
Not sure 11.1%
26
5.0%
40
6.3%
66
Disagree 32.3%
76
16.0%
129
19.7%
205
Str disag 6.0%
14
5.5%
44
5.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
807

1042


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Str agree 57.1%
4
53.4%
163
44.1%
253
35.3%
53
45.7%
473
Agree 0.0%
0
19.3%
59
24.4%
140
24.7%
37
22.8%
236
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.6%
14
7.5%
43
6.7%
10
6.5%
67
Disagree 42.9%
3
18.0%
55
19.3%
111
22.7%
34
19.6%
203
Str disag 0.0%
0
4.6%
14
4.7%
27
10.7%
16
5.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
574
100.0%
150

1036


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Str agree 25.5%
141
54.5%
109
80.1%
209
61.9%
13
0.0%
0
45.6%
472
Agree 28.2%
156
22.0%
44
12.3%
32
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
22.7%
235
Not sure 9.4%
52
6.0%
12
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
66
Disagree 28.9%
160
14.5%
29
4.6%
12
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
19.8%
205
Str disag 8.0%
44
3.0%
6
2.3%
6
4.8%
1
100.0%
1
5.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
200
100.0%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1036


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Str agree 47.7%
438
28.6%
34
45.5%
472
Agree 23.0%
211
21.0%
25
22.8%
236
Not sure 5.9%
54
10.1%
12
6.4%
66
Disagree 17.9%
164
34.5%
41
19.8%
205
Str disag 5.6%
51
5.9%
7
5.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
119

1037


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Str agree 44.2%
438
61.5%
8
66.7%
2
83.3%
15
84.6%
11
0.0%
0
45.6%
474
Agree 23.1%
229
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
22.7%
236
Not sure 6.7%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
66
Disagree 20.3%
201
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
19.7%
205
Str disag 5.7%
56
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1039