Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_SAVE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Str agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Str disag

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Str agree 193 18.6% 18.6% -1.54
Agree 162 15.6% 34.2% -.84
Not sure 166 16% 50.2% -.13
Disagree 294 28.3% 78.5% .57
Str disag 223 21.5% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Str agree 24.1%
35
20.2%
73
14.8%
67
20.0%
15
18.4%
190
Agree 21.4%
31
16.3%
59
13.9%
63
12.0%
9
15.7%
162
Not sure 16.6%
24
14.7%
53
15.9%
72
22.7%
17
16.1%
166
Disagree 19.3%
28
25.5%
92
33.2%
150
29.3%
22
28.3%
292
Str disag 18.6%
27
23.3%
84
22.1%
100
16.0%
12
21.6%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
361
100.0%
452
100.0%
75

1033


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Str agree 9.1%
21
21.1%
170
18.5%
191
Agree 12.2%
28
16.7%
134
15.7%
162
Not sure 14.3%
33
16.4%
132
16.0%
165
Disagree 36.1%
83
26.1%
210
28.3%
293
Str disag 28.3%
65
19.7%
158
21.6%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
804

1034


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Str agree 42.9%
3
25.2%
76
16.6%
95
12.2%
18
18.7%
192
Agree 14.3%
1
14.6%
44
17.2%
98
10.1%
15
15.4%
158
Not sure 0.0%
0
17.5%
53
14.7%
84
18.9%
28
16.1%
165
Disagree 28.6%
2
24.2%
73
29.2%
167
33.1%
49
28.3%
291
Str disag 14.3%
1
18.5%
56
22.2%
127
25.7%
38
21.6%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
302
100.0%
571
100.0%
148

1028


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Str agree 5.7%
31
18.7%
37
45.8%
119
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
18.6%
191
Agree 11.3%
62
21.2%
42
19.6%
51
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
15.5%
159
Not sure 15.9%
87
18.7%
37
14.2%
37
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.0%
164
Disagree 35.4%
194
27.3%
54
15.0%
39
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
28.3%
291
Str disag 31.8%
174
14.1%
28
5.4%
14
28.6%
6
100.0%
1
21.7%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
198
100.0%
260
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1028


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Str agree 19.4%
177
11.0%
13
18.5%
190
Agree 16.4%
149
9.3%
11
15.5%
160
Not sure 16.4%
149
14.4%
17
16.1%
166
Disagree 27.4%
250
33.9%
40
28.2%
290
Str disag 20.4%
186
31.4%
37
21.7%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
118

1029


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Str agree 17.1%
168
38.5%
5
100.0%
3
55.6%
10
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
18.7%
193
Agree 15.1%
148
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
15.3%
158
Not sure 16.3%
160
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.0%
165
Disagree 29.3%
288
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
28.4%
293
Str disag 22.2%
218
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
21.5%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1031