Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHAR_FTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Str agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Str disag

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Str agree 647 62% 62% -.71
Agree 382 36.6% 98.6% 1.03
Not sure 5 .5% 99% 2.76
Disagree 6 .6% 99.6% 4.5
Str disag 4 .4% 100% 6.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Str agree 67.3%
99
66.5%
240
56.9%
260
60.8%
45
62.0%
644
Agree 32.7%
48
32.4%
117
41.1%
188
36.5%
27
36.6%
380
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.5%
5
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.4%
1
0.6%
6
Str disag 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
361
100.0%
457
100.0%
74

1039


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Str agree 56.7%
132
63.6%
513
62.0%
645
Agree 42.9%
100
34.7%
280
36.5%
380
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
5
Disagree 0.4%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
6
Str disag 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
807

1040


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Str agree 83.3%
5
67.3%
204
60.0%
345
58.7%
88
62.1%
642
Agree 16.7%
1
32.3%
98
38.1%
219
39.3%
59
36.5%
377
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.3%
2
0.5%
5
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.6%
6
Str disag 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
303
100.0%
575
100.0%
150

1034


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Str agree 50.5%
279
64.8%
129
83.9%
219
66.7%
14
0.0%
0
61.9%
641
Agree 47.6%
263
33.7%
67
15.7%
41
33.3%
7
100.0%
1
36.6%
379
Not sure 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Disagree 0.7%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Str disag 0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
199
100.0%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1035


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Str agree 63.4%
581
50.0%
59
61.8%
640
Agree 35.2%
323
48.3%
57
36.7%
380
Not sure 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Disagree 0.4%
4
1.7%
2
0.6%
6
Str disag 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
118

1035


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Str agree 60.9%
602
84.6%
11
66.7%
2
88.9%
16
83.3%
10
50.0%
1
61.9%
642
Agree 37.6%
372
15.4%
2
33.3%
1
11.1%
2
16.7%
2
50.0%
1
36.6%
380
Not sure 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Disagree 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Str disag 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

1037