Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVL_XST

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Str agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Str disag

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Str agree 336 32.3% 32.3% -1.08
Agree 270 25.9% 58.2% -.35
Not sure 146 14% 72.2% .39
Disagree 184 17.7% 89.9% 1.12
Str disag 105 10.1% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Str agree 39.7%
58
32.9%
118
28.9%
132
32.9%
25
32.1%
333
Agree 29.5%
43
25.9%
93
25.2%
115
23.7%
18
25.9%
269
Not sure 14.4%
21
14.2%
51
13.8%
63
14.5%
11
14.1%
146
Disagree 11.6%
17
17.3%
62
20.2%
92
17.1%
13
17.7%
184
Str disag 4.8%
7
9.7%
35
11.8%
54
11.8%
9
10.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
359
100.0%
456
100.0%
76

1037


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Str agree 14.7%
34
37.2%
300
32.2%
334
Agree 31.5%
73
24.3%
196
25.9%
269
Not sure 16.4%
38
13.4%
108
14.1%
146
Disagree 25.9%
60
15.4%
124
17.7%
184
Str disag 11.6%
27
9.7%
78
10.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
806

1038


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Str agree 28.6%
2
38.5%
117
30.5%
174
26.7%
40
32.3%
333
Agree 42.9%
3
23.4%
71
27.1%
155
24.7%
37
25.8%
266
Not sure 0.0%
0
12.8%
39
14.5%
83
16.0%
24
14.1%
146
Disagree 28.6%
2
16.4%
50
17.7%
101
20.0%
30
17.7%
183
Str disag 0.0%
0
8.9%
27
10.2%
58
12.7%
19
10.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
304
100.0%
571
100.0%
150

1032


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Str agree 13.9%
76
33.8%
68
67.6%
177
47.6%
10
0.0%
0
32.0%
331
Agree 27.2%
149
30.8%
62
19.5%
51
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
25.9%
268
Not sure 18.4%
101
12.9%
26
5.3%
14
14.3%
3
100.0%
1
14.0%
145
Disagree 26.5%
145
13.9%
28
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
184
Str disag 14.1%
77
8.5%
17
3.4%
9
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1033


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Str agree 33.8%
309
18.5%
22
32.0%
331
Agree 26.0%
238
26.9%
32
26.1%
270
Not sure 13.5%
123
17.6%
21
13.9%
144
Disagree 16.7%
153
25.2%
30
17.7%
183
Str disag 10.0%
91
11.8%
14
10.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
119

1033


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Str agree 30.4%
300
61.5%
8
66.7%
2
77.8%
14
69.2%
9
0.0%
0
32.2%
333
Agree 26.0%
256
38.5%
5
33.3%
1
11.1%
2
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
25.8%
267
Not sure 14.6%
144
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.1%
146
Disagree 18.5%
182
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
17.8%
184
Str disag 10.5%
104
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1035