Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_VRGN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Str agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Str disag

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Str agree 382 36.7% 36.7% -1.01
Agree 269 25.9% 62.6% -.2
Not sure 203 19.5% 82.1% .62
Disagree 127 12.2% 94.3% 1.43
Str disag 59 5.7% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Str agree 45.2%
66
38.2%
138
32.2%
146
37.3%
28
36.5%
378
Agree 23.3%
34
25.8%
93
27.3%
124
24.0%
18
26.0%
269
Not sure 19.9%
29
18.8%
68
18.7%
85
28.0%
21
19.6%
203
Disagree 6.2%
9
12.7%
46
15.0%
68
5.3%
4
12.3%
127
Str disag 5.5%
8
4.4%
16
6.8%
31
5.3%
4
5.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
361
100.0%
454
100.0%
75

1036


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Str agree 18.2%
42
41.9%
338
36.6%
380
Agree 24.2%
56
26.3%
212
25.8%
268
Not sure 30.3%
70
16.5%
133
19.6%
203
Disagree 20.3%
47
9.9%
80
12.2%
127
Str disag 6.9%
16
5.3%
43
5.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
806

1037


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Str agree 57.1%
4
46.0%
139
35.1%
201
23.3%
35
36.8%
379
Agree 0.0%
0
21.2%
64
28.8%
165
25.3%
38
25.9%
267
Not sure 42.9%
3
18.2%
55
19.8%
113
20.0%
30
19.5%
201
Disagree 0.0%
0
10.9%
33
11.5%
66
18.0%
27
12.2%
126
Str disag 0.0%
0
3.6%
11
4.7%
27
13.3%
20
5.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
302
100.0%
572
100.0%
150

1031


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Str agree 17.4%
95
40.8%
82
73.6%
192
47.6%
10
0.0%
0
36.8%
379
Agree 28.5%
156
32.3%
65
15.3%
40
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.7%
265
Not sure 27.1%
148
14.9%
30
6.5%
17
23.8%
5
100.0%
1
19.5%
201
Disagree 17.9%
98
10.0%
20
3.1%
8
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
127
Str disag 9.1%
50
2.0%
4
1.5%
4
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
201
100.0%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1031


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Str agree 38.3%
350
23.7%
28
36.6%
378
Agree 26.4%
241
21.2%
25
25.8%
266
Not sure 17.9%
164
32.2%
38
19.6%
202
Disagree 11.8%
108
16.1%
19
12.3%
127
Str disag 5.6%
51
6.8%
8
5.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
118

1032


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Str agree 34.9%
344
69.2%
9
100.0%
3
77.8%
14
69.2%
9
0.0%
0
36.7%
379
Agree 26.0%
256
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
25.8%
267
Not sure 20.4%
201
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
19.5%
202
Disagree 12.7%
125
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.3%
127
Str disag 6.0%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1034