Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUMRCHG2

Are there any changes in the numbers or times of services during the summer? : Yes, main service held earlier
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 776 72.7% 72.7% -.61
Checked 291 27.3% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 69.4%
102
74.7%
271
71.6%
330
80.3%
61
73.0%
764
Checked 30.6%
45
25.3%
92
28.4%
131
19.7%
15
27.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 67.5%
160
74.5%
604
72.9%
764
Checked 32.5%
77
25.5%
207
27.1%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
70.5%
215
72.4%
419
78.8%
119
72.9%
760
Checked 0.0%
0
29.5%
90
27.6%
160
21.2%
32
27.1%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 69.3%
386
75.6%
152
77.9%
204
85.7%
18
100.0%
1
73.0%
761
Checked 30.7%
171
24.4%
49
22.1%
58
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
27.0%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 73.0%
674
70.8%
85
72.8%
759
Checked 27.0%
249
29.2%
35
27.2%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 72.4%
721
84.6%
11
66.7%
2
94.4%
17
69.2%
9
100.0%
2
72.9%
762
Checked 27.6%
275
15.4%
2
33.3%
1
5.6%
1
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
27.1%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045