Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily
  2) SevXWeek
  3) Weekly
  4) SevXMonth
  5) Monthly
  6) SevXYear
  7) Yearly
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 523 49.9% 49.9% -.74
SevXWeek 339 32.3% 82.2% .18
Weekly 110 10.5% 92.7% 1.1
SevXMonth 47 4.5% 97.1% 2.03
Monthly 10 1% 98.1% 2.95
SevXYear 17 1.6% 99.7% 3.87
Yearly 2 .2% 99.9% 4.8
Never 1 .1% 100% 5.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily 45.2%
66
51.0%
185
49.0%
225
59.2%
45
49.9%
521
SevXWeek 34.2%
50
33.1%
120
32.7%
150
22.4%
17
32.3%
337
Weekly 14.4%
21
8.8%
32
11.1%
51
6.6%
5
10.4%
109
SevXMonth 4.1%
6
3.9%
14
4.6%
21
7.9%
6
4.5%
47
Monthly 1.4%
2
1.4%
5
0.4%
2
1.3%
1
1.0%
10
SevXYear 0.7%
1
1.9%
7
1.5%
7
2.6%
2
1.6%
17
Yearly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
363
100.0%
459
100.0%
76

1044


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily 38.3%
90
53.2%
431
49.9%
521
SevXWeek 39.1%
92
30.4%
246
32.3%
338
Weekly 14.0%
33
9.4%
76
10.4%
109
SevXMonth 6.4%
15
4.0%
32
4.5%
47
Monthly 1.3%
3
0.9%
7
1.0%
10
SevXYear 0.9%
2
1.9%
15
1.6%
17
Yearly 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
Never 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
810

1045


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily 85.7%
6
54.6%
166
46.0%
266
54.0%
81
50.0%
519
SevXWeek 0.0%
0
30.3%
92
35.1%
203
28.0%
42
32.4%
337
Weekly 14.3%
1
10.9%
33
11.4%
66
6.0%
9
10.5%
109
SevXMonth 0.0%
0
3.6%
11
4.3%
25
6.0%
9
4.3%
45
Monthly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
2.0%
3
0.9%
9
SevXYear 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.9%
11
2.7%
4
1.6%
17
Yearly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.2%
2
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
304
100.0%
578
100.0%
150

1039


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Daily 43.4%
241
45.8%
92
65.1%
170
61.9%
13
100.0%
1
49.8%
517
SevXWeek 35.0%
194
38.3%
77
23.4%
61
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
32.5%
338
Weekly 11.9%
66
10.0%
20
7.7%
20
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.4%
108
SevXMonth 5.4%
30
4.5%
9
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
47
Monthly 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
SevXYear 2.3%
13
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
Yearly 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Never 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
201
100.0%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Daily 49.5%
456
51.7%
61
49.7%
517
SevXWeek 32.3%
298
33.1%
39
32.4%
337
Weekly 10.5%
97
10.2%
12
10.5%
109
SevXMonth 4.6%
42
4.2%
5
4.5%
47
Monthly 1.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
SevXYear 1.7%
16
0.8%
1
1.6%
17
Yearly 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Never 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
118

1040


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Daily 49.3%
490
46.2%
6
66.7%
2
61.1%
11
69.2%
9
50.0%
1
49.8%
519
SevXWeek 32.6%
324
38.5%
5
33.3%
1
22.2%
4
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
32.4%
338
Weekly 10.7%
106
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.5%
109
SevXMonth 4.4%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
46
Monthly 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
SevXYear 1.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
Yearly 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Never 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1042