Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Read the Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily
  2) SevXWeek
  3) Weekly
  4) SevXMonth
  5) Monthly
  6) SevXYear
  7) Yearly
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 82 7.9% 7.9% -1.45
SevXWeek 205 19.7% 27.6% -.91
Weekly 327 31.4% 59% -.38
SevXMonth 134 12.9% 71.9% .16
Monthly 55 5.3% 77.1% .69
SevXYear 140 13.4% 90.6% 1.22
Yearly 48 4.6% 95.2% 1.76
Never 50 4.8% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily 10.3%
15
8.3%
30
6.6%
30
9.7%
7
7.9%
82
SevXWeek 22.8%
33
17.7%
64
19.9%
91
19.4%
14
19.5%
202
Weekly 35.2%
51
31.2%
113
29.8%
136
34.7%
25
31.4%
325
SevXMonth 10.3%
15
13.5%
49
13.6%
62
11.1%
8
12.9%
134
Monthly 6.2%
9
4.4%
16
5.9%
27
4.2%
3
5.3%
55
SevXYear 9.7%
14
14.6%
53
14.2%
65
11.1%
8
13.5%
140
Yearly 2.1%
3
3.9%
14
6.1%
28
4.2%
3
4.6%
48
Never 3.4%
5
6.4%
23
3.9%
18
5.6%
4
4.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
362
100.0%
457
100.0%
72

1036


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily 6.8%
16
8.2%
66
7.9%
82
SevXWeek 13.2%
31
21.5%
173
19.7%
204
Weekly 31.2%
73
31.3%
251
31.2%
324
SevXMonth 15.8%
37
12.1%
97
12.9%
134
Monthly 7.7%
18
4.6%
37
5.3%
55
SevXYear 15.4%
36
13.0%
104
13.5%
140
Yearly 5.1%
12
4.5%
36
4.6%
48
Never 4.7%
11
4.9%
39
4.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
803

1037


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily 42.9%
3
7.6%
23
7.8%
45
6.1%
9
7.8%
80
SevXWeek 0.0%
0
17.9%
54
19.1%
110
27.0%
40
19.8%
204
Weekly 14.3%
1
34.2%
103
31.1%
179
26.4%
39
31.2%
322
SevXMonth 28.6%
2
14.0%
42
11.7%
67
14.9%
22
12.9%
133
Monthly 14.3%
1
4.7%
14
5.7%
33
4.1%
6
5.2%
54
SevXYear 0.0%
0
14.0%
42
14.1%
81
11.5%
17
13.6%
140
Yearly 0.0%
0
2.3%
7
5.4%
31
6.8%
10
4.7%
48
Never 0.0%
0
5.3%
16
5.0%
29
3.4%
5
4.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
301
100.0%
575
100.0%
148

1031


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Daily 5.3%
29
7.5%
15
12.7%
33
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
80
SevXWeek 17.3%
95
22.1%
44
23.5%
61
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
19.7%
203
Weekly 30.7%
169
29.1%
58
33.5%
87
42.9%
9
0.0%
0
31.3%
323
SevXMonth 13.3%
73
14.6%
29
11.2%
29
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
134
Monthly 6.4%
35
5.0%
10
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
55
SevXYear 16.0%
88
12.1%
24
10.0%
26
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
13.5%
139
Yearly 4.9%
27
5.5%
11
2.7%
7
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
47
Never 6.2%
34
4.0%
8
2.7%
7
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
199
100.0%
260
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1031


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Daily 8.8%
81
0.9%
1
7.9%
82
SevXWeek 20.1%
184
15.5%
18
19.6%
202
Weekly 31.1%
285
33.6%
39
31.4%
324
SevXMonth 12.3%
113
16.4%
19
12.8%
132
Monthly 5.2%
48
6.0%
7
5.3%
55
SevXYear 13.4%
123
13.8%
16
13.5%
139
Yearly 4.9%
45
2.6%
3
4.7%
48
Never 4.0%
37
11.2%
13
4.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
116

1032


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Daily 7.7%
76
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.6%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
80
SevXWeek 19.2%
189
7.7%
1
66.7%
2
44.4%
8
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
19.7%
204
Weekly 31.5%
311
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
31.3%
324
SevXMonth 13.2%
130
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
134
Monthly 5.4%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
54
SevXYear 13.4%
132
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
13.5%
140
Yearly 4.7%
46
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
48
Never 5.0%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
4.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

1034