Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Attend a Bible study group
  1) Daily
  2) SevXWeek
  3) Weekly
  4) SevXMonth
  5) Monthly
  6) SevXYear
  7) Yearly
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 27 2.6% 2.6% -1.67
SevXWeek 129 12.5% 15.1% -1.1
Weekly 458 44.3% 59.4% -.52
SevXMonth 112 10.8% 70.2% .06
Monthly 81 7.8% 78% .63
SevXYear 119 11.5% 89.6% 1.21
Yearly 56 5.4% 95% 1.79
Never 52 5% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily 2.1%
3
3.3%
12
2.0%
9
4.2%
3
2.6%
27
SevXWeek 15.3%
22
11.1%
40
12.8%
58
11.3%
8
12.4%
128
Weekly 47.2%
68
49.4%
178
40.3%
183
35.2%
25
44.1%
454
SevXMonth 13.9%
20
10.3%
37
11.0%
50
7.0%
5
10.9%
112
Monthly 6.9%
10
6.9%
25
8.8%
40
8.5%
6
7.9%
81
SevXYear 7.6%
11
9.4%
34
13.4%
61
18.3%
13
11.6%
119
Yearly 3.5%
5
4.2%
15
6.6%
30
8.5%
6
5.4%
56
Never 3.5%
5
5.3%
19
5.1%
23
7.0%
5
5.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
360
100.0%
454
100.0%
71

1029


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily 0.4%
1
3.3%
26
2.6%
27
SevXWeek 10.0%
23
13.3%
106
12.5%
129
Weekly 37.2%
86
46.1%
368
44.1%
454
SevXMonth 14.3%
33
9.9%
79
10.9%
112
Monthly 12.6%
29
6.5%
52
7.9%
81
SevXYear 13.9%
32
10.9%
87
11.6%
119
Yearly 6.1%
14
5.3%
42
5.4%
56
Never 5.6%
13
4.9%
39
5.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
799

1030


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.4%
14
4.1%
6
2.6%
27
SevXWeek 0.0%
0
9.7%
29
14.2%
81
12.2%
18
12.5%
128
Weekly 28.6%
2
50.0%
149
43.5%
249
36.7%
54
44.3%
454
SevXMonth 0.0%
0
9.7%
29
10.8%
62
13.6%
20
10.8%
111
Monthly 28.6%
2
8.1%
24
7.7%
44
7.5%
11
7.9%
81
SevXYear 14.3%
1
11.7%
35
11.4%
65
10.9%
16
11.4%
117
Yearly 14.3%
1
4.0%
12
5.2%
30
7.5%
11
5.3%
54
Never 14.3%
1
4.4%
13
4.7%
27
7.5%
11
5.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
298
100.0%
572
100.0%
147

1024


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Daily 1.6%
9
3.6%
7
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
27
SevXWeek 9.7%
53
13.3%
26
16.6%
43
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
12.4%
127
Weekly 41.7%
229
42.1%
82
50.6%
131
45.0%
9
0.0%
0
44.0%
451
SevXMonth 12.6%
69
12.3%
24
6.6%
17
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.9%
112
Monthly 9.1%
50
8.2%
16
5.4%
14
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
81
SevXYear 12.9%
71
11.3%
22
8.9%
23
5.0%
1
100.0%
1
11.5%
118
Yearly 6.6%
36
4.6%
9
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
56
Never 5.8%
32
4.6%
9
3.5%
9
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
195
100.0%
259
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

1024


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Daily 2.8%
25
0.9%
1
2.5%
26
SevXWeek 13.1%
119
6.9%
8
12.4%
127
Weekly 44.1%
401
45.7%
53
44.3%
454
SevXMonth 11.0%
100
10.3%
12
10.9%
112
Monthly 7.5%
68
11.2%
13
7.9%
81
SevXYear 11.3%
103
12.9%
15
11.5%
118
Yearly 5.6%
51
4.3%
5
5.5%
56
Never 4.6%
42
7.8%
9
5.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
116

1025


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Daily 2.6%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
27
SevXWeek 12.1%
118
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
15.4%
2
50.0%
1
12.5%
129
Weekly 43.9%
430
61.5%
8
100.0%
3
33.3%
6
61.5%
8
0.0%
0
44.3%
455
SevXMonth 11.0%
108
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
111
Monthly 8.2%
80
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
81
SevXYear 11.6%
114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
118
Yearly 5.4%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
55
Never 5.2%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1028