Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Pray privately
  1) Daily
  2) SevXWeek
  3) Weekly
  4) SevXMonth
  5) Monthly
  6) SevXYear
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 894 85.5% 85.5% -.32
SevXWeek 108 10.3% 95.8% 1.08
Weekly 21 2% 97.8% 2.49
SevXMonth 11 1.1% 98.9% 3.89
Monthly 6 .6% 99.4% 5.29
SevXYear 4 .4% 99.8% 6.7
Never 2 .2% 100% 9.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily 80.8%
118
87.5%
316
84.3%
386
90.8%
69
85.4%
889
SevXWeek 13.0%
19
9.4%
34
10.9%
50
6.6%
5
10.4%
108
Weekly 4.1%
6
1.4%
5
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
21
SevXMonth 1.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.3%
6
1.3%
1
1.1%
11
Monthly 0.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
SevXYear 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
Never 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
361
100.0%
458
100.0%
76

1041


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily 89.7%
209
84.2%
681
85.4%
890
SevXWeek 7.3%
17
11.2%
91
10.4%
108
Weekly 2.6%
6
1.9%
15
2.0%
21
SevXMonth 0.0%
0
1.4%
11
1.1%
11
Monthly 0.4%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
6
SevXYear 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
Never 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
809

1042


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily 100.0%
7
88.8%
270
84.0%
484
83.3%
125
85.4%
886
SevXWeek 0.0%
0
8.2%
25
11.3%
65
11.3%
17
10.3%
107
Weekly 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.6%
15
1.3%
2
2.0%
21
SevXMonth 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.2%
7
1.3%
2
1.1%
11
Monthly 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.6%
6
SevXYear 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
2
0.4%
4
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
304
100.0%
576
100.0%
150

1037


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Daily 81.5%
450
86.5%
173
92.4%
242
85.7%
18
100.0%
1
85.3%
884
SevXWeek 12.9%
71
9.5%
19
6.1%
16
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.4%
108
Weekly 2.4%
13
3.0%
6
0.4%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
21
SevXMonth 1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Monthly 0.5%
3
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
SevXYear 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Never 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
200
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1036


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Daily 84.8%
779
89.8%
106
85.3%
885
SevXWeek 10.7%
98
8.5%
10
10.4%
108
Weekly 2.2%
20
0.8%
1
2.0%
21
SevXMonth 1.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Monthly 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
SevXYear 0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
Never 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
118

1037


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Daily 84.9%
841
84.6%
11
100.0%
3
94.4%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
85.4%
887
SevXWeek 10.7%
106
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
108
Weekly 2.0%
20
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
21
SevXMonth 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Monthly 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
SevXYear 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Never 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1039