Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Pray with family or friends
  1) Daily
  2) SevXWeek
  3) Weekly
  4) SevXMonth
  5) Monthly
  6) SevXYear
  7) Yearly
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 509 48.7% 48.7% -.7
SevXWeek 284 27.2% 75.8% -.02
Weekly 134 12.8% 88.6% .66
SevXMonth 51 4.9% 93.5% 1.34
Monthly 10 1% 94.5% 2.02
SevXYear 34 3.3% 97.7% 2.7
Yearly 7 .7% 98.4% 3.37
Never 17 1.6% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily 57.5%
84
50.7%
183
45.2%
208
44.6%
33
48.8%
508
SevXWeek 23.3%
34
26.9%
97
29.1%
134
23.0%
17
27.1%
282
Weekly 10.3%
15
11.1%
40
14.1%
65
16.2%
12
12.7%
132
SevXMonth 6.2%
9
5.3%
19
3.9%
18
6.8%
5
4.9%
51
Monthly 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
SevXYear 1.4%
2
2.5%
9
4.1%
19
5.4%
4
3.3%
34
Yearly 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
1.4%
1
0.7%
7
Never 0.7%
1
2.2%
8
1.3%
6
2.7%
2
1.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
361
100.0%
460
100.0%
74

1041


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily 44.4%
104
50.0%
404
48.8%
508
SevXWeek 30.3%
71
26.2%
212
27.2%
283
Weekly 12.8%
30
12.6%
102
12.7%
132
SevXMonth 3.8%
9
5.2%
42
4.9%
51
Monthly 1.7%
4
0.7%
6
1.0%
10
SevXYear 3.8%
9
3.1%
25
3.3%
34
Yearly 0.4%
1
0.7%
6
0.7%
7
Never 2.6%
6
1.4%
11
1.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
808

1042


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily 71.4%
5
45.2%
137
50.3%
290
47.3%
71
48.6%
503
SevXWeek 0.0%
0
28.1%
85
26.9%
155
28.0%
42
27.2%
282
Weekly 14.3%
1
13.5%
41
13.0%
75
11.3%
17
12.9%
134
SevXMonth 0.0%
0
5.3%
16
4.0%
23
7.3%
11
4.8%
50
Monthly 14.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.9%
9
SevXYear 0.0%
0
3.3%
10
3.3%
19
3.3%
5
3.3%
34
Yearly 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Never 0.0%
0
2.6%
8
1.0%
6
2.0%
3
1.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
303
100.0%
576
100.0%
150

1036


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Daily 44.0%
244
49.0%
97
58.8%
154
42.9%
9
0.0%
0
48.6%
504
SevXWeek 28.9%
160
25.3%
50
24.4%
64
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
27.1%
281
Weekly 13.0%
72
14.1%
28
11.1%
29
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.7%
132
SevXMonth 5.8%
32
4.5%
9
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
51
Monthly 1.4%
8
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
SevXYear 3.6%
20
4.0%
8
1.5%
4
4.8%
1
100.0%
1
3.3%
34
Yearly 0.9%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Never 2.3%
13
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
198
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1036


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Daily 53.3%
490
15.3%
18
49.0%
508
SevXWeek 26.7%
245
30.5%
36
27.1%
281
Weekly 10.6%
97
27.1%
32
12.4%
129
SevXMonth 4.1%
38
11.0%
13
4.9%
51
Monthly 0.8%
7
2.5%
3
1.0%
10
SevXYear 2.8%
26
6.8%
8
3.3%
34
Yearly 0.4%
4
2.5%
3
0.7%
7
Never 1.3%
12
4.2%
5
1.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
118

1037


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Daily 48.6%
482
46.2%
6
100.0%
3
44.4%
8
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
48.6%
505
SevXWeek 26.9%
267
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
38.9%
7
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
27.1%
282
Weekly 12.9%
128
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
12.9%
134
SevXMonth 4.8%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
4.9%
51
Monthly 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
SevXYear 3.4%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
34
Yearly 0.6%
6
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Never 1.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1040