Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 39 3.8% 3.8% -1.81
Several times a week 73 7.1% 10.8% -1.33
Weekly 304 29.4% 40.2% -.85
Several times a month 95 9.2% 49.4% -.37
Once a month 95 9.2% 58.6% .11
Several times a year 169 16.3% 74.9% .59
Once a year or less 114 11% 85.9% 1.07
Never 146 14.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.4%
5
3.9%
14
3.8%
17
4.1%
3
3.8%
39
Several times a week 8.3%
12
6.1%
22
7.7%
35
5.5%
4
7.1%
73
Weekly 34.5%
50
30.8%
111
26.9%
122
26.0%
19
29.3%
302
Several times a month 7.6%
11
10.6%
38
8.8%
40
6.8%
5
9.1%
94
Once a month 11.7%
17
9.4%
34
8.2%
37
9.6%
7
9.2%
95
Several times a year 13.8%
20
14.2%
51
17.9%
81
21.9%
16
16.3%
168
Once a year or less 10.3%
15
11.4%
41
10.8%
49
12.3%
9
11.1%
114
Never 10.3%
15
13.6%
49
15.9%
72
13.7%
10
14.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
360
100.0%
453
100.0%
73

1031


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.6%
6
4.1%
33
3.8%
39
Several times a week 3.0%
7
8.3%
66
7.1%
73
Weekly 22.3%
52
31.4%
251
29.4%
303
Several times a month 9.9%
23
8.9%
71
9.1%
94
Once a month 12.0%
28
8.4%
67
9.2%
95
Several times a year 20.6%
48
15.0%
120
16.3%
168
Once a year or less 12.9%
30
10.5%
84
11.0%
114
Never 16.7%
39
13.4%
107
14.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
799

1032


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
3.0%
9
3.5%
20
6.8%
10
3.8%
39
Several times a week 0.0%
0
6.3%
19
7.3%
42
8.2%
12
7.1%
73
Weekly 42.9%
3
31.0%
93
30.1%
172
23.1%
34
29.4%
302
Several times a month 0.0%
0
9.0%
27
8.9%
51
10.2%
15
9.1%
93
Once a month 14.3%
1
8.7%
26
9.3%
53
10.2%
15
9.3%
95
Several times a year 14.3%
1
16.7%
50
16.6%
95
14.3%
21
16.3%
167
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
13.0%
39
10.5%
60
9.5%
14
11.0%
113
Never 28.6%
2
12.3%
37
13.8%
79
17.7%
26
14.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
300
100.0%
572
100.0%
147

1026


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.4%
13
5.0%
10
5.4%
14
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
39
Several times a week 4.4%
24
8.0%
16
11.6%
30
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
72
Weekly 23.9%
131
26.5%
53
41.9%
108
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
29.1%
299
Several times a month 9.7%
53
11.0%
22
6.6%
17
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.2%
94
Once a month 10.2%
56
8.0%
16
7.8%
20
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.3%
95
Several times a year 17.9%
98
16.5%
33
14.0%
36
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.4%
168
Once a year or less 13.9%
76
11.0%
22
5.8%
15
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
114
Never 17.6%
96
14.0%
28
7.0%
18
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
200
100.0%
258
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

1026


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 4.1%
37
0.9%
1
3.7%
38
Several times a week 7.4%
67
4.3%
5
7.0%
72
Weekly 30.8%
280
18.8%
22
29.4%
302
Several times a month 9.1%
83
8.5%
10
9.1%
93
Once a month 8.9%
81
12.0%
14
9.3%
95
Several times a year 15.5%
141
23.1%
27
16.4%
168
Once a year or less 10.9%
99
12.8%
15
11.1%
114
Never 13.4%
122
19.7%
23
14.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
117

1027


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.6%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
39
Several times a week 6.7%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
73
Weekly 28.7%
282
50.0%
6
100.0%
3
16.7%
3
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
29.3%
301
Several times a month 9.2%
90
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
94
Once a month 9.5%
93
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
95
Several times a year 16.7%
164
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
16.3%
168
Once a year or less 11.1%
109
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
113
Never 14.5%
142
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
14.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1029

Bookmark and Share