Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_RTRN

Do you believe that Jesus will return to earth some day?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not Sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 765 75% 75% -.54
No 100 9.8% 84.8% .81
Not Sure 155 15.2% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
125
78.0%
276
70.3%
315
66.7%
44
74.9%
760
No 5.4%
8
6.8%
24
12.1%
54
21.2%
14
9.9%
100
Not Sure 9.5%
14
15.3%
54
17.6%
79
12.1%
8
15.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
354
100.0%
448
100.0%
66

1015


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
168
75.5%
593
74.9%
761
No 6.9%
16
10.7%
84
9.8%
100
Not Sure 20.3%
47
13.8%
108
15.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
785

1016


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
6
81.2%
242
74.1%
415
65.5%
95
75.0%
758
No 0.0%
0
7.7%
23
9.6%
54
15.2%
22
9.8%
99
Not Sure 14.3%
1
11.1%
33
16.3%
91
19.3%
28
15.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
298
100.0%
560
100.0%
145

1010


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
354
79.0%
154
90.6%
232
76.2%
16
0.0%
0
74.9%
756
No 13.4%
72
8.2%
16
3.5%
9
9.5%
2
100.0%
1
9.9%
100
Not Sure 20.7%
111
12.8%
25
5.9%
15
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
15.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
195
100.0%
256
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1010


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
679
68.7%
79
74.8%
758
No 9.9%
89
9.6%
11
9.9%
100
Not Sure 14.5%
130
21.7%
25
15.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
115

1013


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
718
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
88.2%
15
100.0%
13
50.0%
1
74.8%
758
No 10.0%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.9%
100
Not Sure 16.0%
155
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1013