Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RTRN2000

[IF YES TO JES_RTRN] Do you think that Jesus's return is more likely in 2000, less likely in 2000, or about as likely then as in any other year?
  1) More likely in 2000
  2) About as likely in 2000 as in any other year
  3) Less likely in 2000
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely in 2000 4 .5% .5% -1.76
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 585 69% 69.5% -.64
Less likely in 2000 31 3.7% 73.1% .48
No opinion 228 26.9% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.8%
1
0.5%
4
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 73.6%
95
74.1%
220
65.0%
236
54.5%
30
68.8%
581
Less likely in 2000 1.6%
2
3.4%
10
4.1%
15
7.3%
4
3.7%
31
No opinion 24.0%
31
22.2%
66
30.6%
111
36.4%
20
27.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
297
100.0%
363
100.0%
55

844


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
4
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 70.8%
131
68.4%
452
68.9%
583
Less likely in 2000 3.2%
6
3.8%
25
3.7%
31
No opinion 25.9%
48
27.2%
180
27.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
661

846


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
4
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 100.0%
5
69.8%
178
69.1%
328
64.2%
68
68.8%
579
Less likely in 2000 0.0%
0
2.7%
7
2.9%
14
9.4%
10
3.7%
31
No opinion 0.0%
0
27.1%
69
27.6%
131
25.5%
27
27.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
255
100.0%
475
100.0%
106

841


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 65.9%
273
68.6%
116
75.0%
180
68.8%
11
0.0%
0
69.0%
580
Less likely in 2000 4.1%
17
4.1%
7
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
30
No opinion 29.7%
123
27.2%
46
21.3%
51
31.3%
5
100.0%
1
26.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
169
100.0%
240
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

840


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 68.4%
508
74.2%
72
69.0%
580
Less likely in 2000 3.8%
28
2.1%
2
3.6%
30
No opinion 27.3%
203
23.7%
23
26.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
97

840


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 69.0%
552
72.7%
8
100.0%
3
62.5%
10
45.5%
5
100.0%
2
68.8%
580
Less likely in 2000 3.8%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
31
No opinion 26.9%
215
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
37.5%
6
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
27.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

843

Bookmark and Share